Rozgarassam.com
HomeSubmit JobAdvertiseContact
Rozgarassam.com

Your trusted source for government job alerts, admit cards, results & scholarships across Assam.

Dalgaon, Assam, India

Explore

  • Closing Soon
  • Government Jobs
  • Private Jobs
  • Admit Cards
  • Results
  • Exams
  • Study Materials
  • Admissions
  • Scholarships
  • Schemes
  • Tenders
  • Auction

Company

  • About Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy

Connect

©© 2026 RozgarAssam. All rights reserved.

AboutPrivacyDisclaimer
HomeGovt JobsDelhi Technological University Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 219 Assistant Professor Posts

Delhi Technological University (DTU)

Delhi Technological University Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 219 Assistant Professor Posts

NewGovt37 days left
Last Date7th December, 2026Delhi Technological University (DTU)Delhi
WhatsApp ChannelTelegram Channel
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Telegram Channel

DTU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 – 219 Vacancies, Apply Online

Delhi Technological University (DTU), New Delhi, has released an official recruitment notification inviting online applications for the posts of Assistant Professor in various disciplines. As per Advertisement Notice No. 04/2026, a total of 219 vacancies are available, including backlog vacancies and a special recruitment drive for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD).

The recruitment is being conducted through direct recruitment across Engineering, Management, Applied Sciences, Humanities and other disciplines. Interested and eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the official DTU website.

The online application process started on 23 October 2026, and the last date for submission of online applications is 07 December 2026 (up to 5:00 PM).

Candidates are advised to check the detailed recruitment notification for discipline-wise eligibility, educational qualifications, experience requirements, reservation rules and other important instructions before applying.

DTU Recruitment 2026 – Quik Overview

OrganizationDelhi Technological University (DTU)
Advertisement No.04/2026
Post NameAssistant Professor
Total Vacancies219
Recruitment TypeDirect Recruitment
Special RecruitmenPwBD Category
Job LocationDelhi
Application ModeOnline
Last Date07 December 2026(05:00 PM)
Official WebsiteClick Here

DTU Assistant Professor Vacancy 2026

  • Delhi Technological University has announced 219 Assistant Professor vacancies across 24 different disciplines.
DisciplineURSCSTOBCEWSTotalPwBD
Applied Chemistry0103040
Chemical Engineering1012040
Applied Mathematics41033111
Mathematics & Computing1001020
Applied Physics72231151
Engineering Physics12062111
Automobile Engineering61122121
Civil Engineering72263202
Management (DSM)03232101
Electronics & Communication Engineering1101140
Electrical Engineering2112280
Environmental Science & Engineering3102061
Humanities (Economics)1112050
Humanities (English)1011030
Production Engineering93152202
Mechanical Engineering24192182
Information Technology1116091
Software Engineering2001030
Computer Science & Engineering716166363
Economics (USME)0001010
Design2001030
Biotechnology1102261
Geospatial Science0010120
Geospatial Technology3102060
Total622721802921917

Advertisement

  • Total Assistant Professor Vacancies-219
  • PwBD Identified Vacancies-17

Educational Qualification

  1. Applied Chemistry- Click Here
  2. Chemical Engineering- Click Here
  3. Applied Mathematics- Click Here
  4. Mathematics & Computing- Click Here
  5. Applied Physics- Click Here
  6. Engineering Physics- Click Here
  7. Automobile Engineering- Click Here
  8. Civil Engineering- Click Here
  9. Management (DSM)- Click Here
  10. Electronics & Communication Engineering- Click Here
  11. Electrical Engineering- Click Here
  12. Environmental Science & Engineering- Click Here
  13. Humanities (Economics)- Click Here
  14. Humanities (English)- Click Here
  15. Production Engineering- Click Here
  16. Mechanical Engineering- Click Here
  17. Information Technology- Click Here
  18. Software Engineering- Click Here
  19. Computer Science & Engineering- Click Here
  20. Economics (USME)- Click Here
  21. Design- Click Here
  22. Biotechnology- Click Here
  23. Geospatial Science- Click Here
  24. Geospatial Technology- Click Here

Application Fee

  • The application fee details are:
  1. UR/OBC-₹ 2000/-
  2. (EWS/ SC / ST)- ₹ 1000/-
  3. PwBD Exempt.
  • The application fee will be accepted through Online Mode only.
  • The application fee once paid, will not be refunded under any circumstances or adjusted against any other recruitment process or selection.

Selection Process

For selection procedure- Click Here

Important Dates

Online Application Starts23 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online07 December 2026 (05:00 PM)

How to Apply for DTU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official website of Delhi Technological University.
  2. To Find the Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 notification (Advertisement No. 04/2026)- Click Here.
  3. To Navigate the recruitment section- Click Here.
  4. Check the discipline-wise eligibility criteria and reservation conditions.
  5. Complete the online application form with the required details.
  6. Submit the application through the university's online recruitment portal.
  7. Keep a copy of the submitted application form for future reference.

Last Date for Online Application: 07 December 2026 up to 05:00 PM.

Important Points to Remember

  • Recruitment is being conducted for 219 Assistant Professor posts.
  • Vacancies are available across 24 academic disciplines.
  • The recruitment includes backlog vacancies.
  • A special recruitment drive has been announced for the PwBD category.
  • The application process is completely online.
  • Applications must be submitted through the official DTU website.
  • The vacancies are provisional and may change according to university requirements.
  • Candidates must retain a printout of their submitted application form.
  • All further recruitment-related communications will be displayed on the university website.-Click Here
  • No personal communication regarding recruitment will be entertained, as stated in the advertisement.

Important Links

Official WebsiteClick Here
Detailed Recruitment NotificationClick Here
Online Application FormClick Here
Delhi Technological University Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 219 Assistant Professor Posts

Freently Asked Questionsqu

Q1. How many vacancies are available under DTU Recruitment 2026?

Ans: Delhi Technological University has announced a total of 219 Assistant Professor vacancies across 24 disciplines.

Q2. What is the name of the post advertised by DTU?

Ans: The recruitment advertisement is for Assistant Professor posts.

Daily-Wise Classified Jobs in Assam 

  • Find Jobs Daily

District-wise Jobs in Assam

District Job PagesBrowse Jobs
Jobs in BajaliView Jobs
Jobs in BaksaView Jobs
Jobs in BarpetaView Jobs
Jobs in BangaigaonView Jobs
Jobs in BiswanathView Jobs
Jobs in CacharView Jobs
Jobs in CharaideoView Jobs
Jobs in ChirangView Jobs
Jobs in DarrangView Jobs
Jobs in DhemajiView Jobs
Jobs in DhubriView Jobs
Jobs in DibrugarhView Jobs
Jobs in Dima HasaoView Jobs
Jobs in GoalparaView Jobs
Jobs in GolaghatView Jobs
Jobs in HailakandiView Jobs
Jobs in HojaiView Jobs
Jobs in JorhatView Jobs
Jobs in KamrupView Jobs
Jobs in Kamrup Metro / GuwahatiView Jobs
Jobs in Karbi AnglongView Jobs
Jobs in KokrajharView Jobs
Jobs in LakhimpurView Jobs
Jobs in MajuliView Jobs
Jobs in MorigaonView Jobs
Jobs in NagaonView Jobs
Jobs in NalbariView Jobs
Jobs in SivasagarView Jobs
Jobs in SonitpurView Jobs
Jobs in South Salmara-MankacharView Jobs
Jobs in Sribhumi (Karimganj)View Jobs
Jobs in TamulpurView Jobs
Jobs in TinsukiaView Jobs
Jobs in UdalguriView Jobs
Jobs in West Karbi AnglongView Jobs

Popular Government Schemes You Shouldn't Miss

  • Find Assam Government Schemes

Explore More Jobs

  1. Engineering Jobs in Assam - Latest Government Engineer Recruitment & Vacancy Updates
  2. Arunachal Pradesh Govt Jobs – Latest APSSB, APPSC Recruitment & Government Vacancies
  3. Central Government Jobs – Latest Govt Recruitment

You may also be interested in:

  • Assam Govermant Jobs
  • Assam Private Jobs

Latest Career Updates

Apart from the latest recruitment notifications, this page also provides important career-related updates to help job seekers stay informed. You can find information on:  

FindRecruiters

  • Admit Cards
  • Results
  • Examination Notice
  • Scholarships
  • Admissions
  • Study Materials

Public Zone

  • Government Tenders (Offline): Offline tender notices issued by Government Departments, PSUs, Municipal Bodies, Universities, Schools, Hospitals, and other public authorities where bids are submitted physically.
  • Government Public Auctions (Offline) : Offline public auction notices for vehicles, machinery, scrap, seized goods, land lease, forest produce, shops, fisheries, markets, and other government assets.

Market Zone

  • Recommended Products for Job Aspirants: Explore our curated collection of study materials, laptops, printers, document folders, interview essentials, office accessories, and career tools to help you prepare for exams and interviews.

Quick Info

Last Date
7th December, 2026
Organisation
Delhi Technological University (DTU)
Location
Delhi
Join WhatsApp Channel
Join WhatsApp Channel

You may also like

New
NIELIT Director General Recruitment 2026 – Apply for Director General Post.
LiveGovt

NIELIT Director General Recruitment 2026 – Apply for Director General Post.

National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT)

44 Days Left
New Delhi
14th Dec
New
AFMS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 120 MBBS Posts
LiveGovt

AFMS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 120 MBBS Posts

Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS)

18 Days Left
As per AFMS requirements
18th Nov